2009 Award Winners / Past Winners

 

 

 


The 2009 Park City Film Music Festival is proud to announce the awards for the Best Impact of Music in Film. The music in this year's competition was excellent and resulted in a number of ties for top awards. The Jury for the Festival would like to thank all the composers and filmmakers who submitted this year, and to congratulate all the composers and supervisors for their excellent work.

FEATURE FILMS

Awards for the Best Impact of Music in a Feature Film

“Pradolongo” - Director's Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Zeltia Montes
Chasing the Green - Director's Choice Gold - Music by Neil Argo and Jason Livesay
Elite Squad - Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Pedro Bromfman
Let the Game Begin - Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Ralph Rieckermann
Feast III Gold - Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Stephen Edwards
The Season - Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Nicholas Pavkovic
Ten 'til Noon. - Jury Choice Silver Medal for Excellence - Music by Joe Kraemer

Special Award - Gold Medal and Outstanding Achievement Award
Composer Brian Satterwhite - Gold Medal and Outstanding Achievement Award for his work in the films Bareback Bull Rider, Cowboy Smoke, The Dreamer and Quarter to Noon

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Awards for Documentaries on a Music Subject

Airplay: The Rise and Fall of Rock Radio - Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence
Squirrel Nut Zippers - Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence
The Johnny Cash TV Show (The Best Of) - Director's Choice Gold Medal for Excellence
Derrick Morgan: I Am The Ruler - Silver Medal for Excellence

Best Impact of Music in a Documentary Film Awards

They Turned Our Desert Into Fire - Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence- Music by Vivek Maddala
They Killed Sister Dorothy - Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Bebel Gilberto, Pedro Bromfman
“Forced into Comfort, Fighting for Apology” - Director's Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Ilse Mari Lee
Pigweed Philosopher - Director's Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Vince Lauria
UltraMarathon Man - Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Cody Westheimer

Guerilla Midwife - Audience Choice Silver Medal for Excellence - Music by Juergen Eppinger, Lee Downey, Michael Franti
"Constant Process” Director's Choice Silver Medal for Excellence - Music by Douglas Romayne
Brittown - Jury Choice Silver Medal for Excellence - Music by Smiling Face Down, The American Wake, Faraway Boys, Thirteen Stars, Fortune's Flesh
Ropewalk - Silver Medal for Excellence - Music by Bruce Dalzell
The Legacy of the Great The Aletsch - Silver Medal for Excellence - Music by Pierre Funck and Domenico Ferrari

SHORT FILMS

Awards for the Best Impact of Music in a Short Film

Gold Medals:
Worth - Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by David Raiklen
The End of All Things - Director's Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Douglas Romayne
Willie Mays and the Emptiness - Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by George Shaw
Unconditional - Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Douglas Romayne
Iron Curtain - Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Kyle Kenneth Baxter
Wait - Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Bob Wood
Escaping Houdini - Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by David Celia
The Cleansing - Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by George Whitty
Lost Brother - Gold Medal for Excellence
Inside Darkness - Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by Bernadette Cuvallo
Paradise of the Birds - Music by Judith Bernanke - Gold Medal for Excellence

Silver Medals:
Morella - Audience Choice Silver Medal for Excellence - Music by Semih Tareen
The Chef's Letter -Jury Choice Silver Medal for Excellence - Music by Stephen Daltry
Chuckle Boy - Director's Choice Silver Medal for Excellence - Music by Zacharias De La Riva
Smoke Break - Silver Medal for Excellence - Music by Koko Taylor
Denizen - Silver Medal for Excellence
Alistair MacLean: Y’did Nefesh” Silver Medal for Excellence - Music by Nan Avant
Back to Me - Silver Medal for Excellence - Music by Pamela Winslow and Fran Minarile

Bronze Medals:
The Dragon - Jury Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence - Music by Riley Lee
The Awakening of Abigail Harris - Director's Choice Bronze Medal for Excellence - Music by Lucas Grabeel, Kelly King, Michael Brown
Counterculture 101 - Audience Choice Music by Alex Kharlamov - Bronze Medal for Excellence
Lora Rox - Bronze Medal for Excellence - Music by Clyde Bonnie Clyde, Sudestada Tango Lounge, Racquel, Ryan Hudson, Tomas Fernandez-Calvo
Gangster's Crib - Bronze Medal for Excellence - Music by Scott Healy
Black Ear - Bronze Medal for Excellence - Music by Blair Sutherland

MUSIC VIDEOS AND EXPERIMENTAL FILMS

Awards for Music Videos and Experimental Films

Del Castillo performing Sapo De Oro: “Maria” and “Perdoname” - Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence
Guantanamo - Jury Choice Gold Medal for Excellence - Jury Choice
You Got the Light - Music Video - Director's Choice Gold Medal for Excellence
You Got It - Music Video - Audience Choice Gold Medal for Excellence
Get Your Ass On - Gold Medal for Excellence
Alibi - Gold Medal for Excellence
PELOTON - Gold Medal for Excellence - Music by String Quartet Tribute

Best Impact of Music in Experimental, Performance Art and Art Films:
Murmur - Gold Medal for Excellence
Seeker of Truth - Silver Medal for Excellence
Specimen Approximation - Bronze Medal for Excellence

MULTI-GENRE FILM

Special Award for a Feature-Length Multi-Genre Film
Mathematicians: Transdimensional Odyssey of Doom - Gold Medal for Excellence

 

 


The 2008 Film Music Festival Awards


Composer Ryan Shore 2008 Gold Medal for Outstanding Achievement in Film Music for the following films:
NUMB - Gold Medal for Musical Excellence
SHADOWS - Gold Medal for Musical Excellence
JACK BROOKS: Monster Slayer - Gold Medal for Musical Excellence
JACK KETCHUMS: THE GIRL NEXT DOOR - Gold Medal for Musical Excellence

Composer Douglas Romayne 2008 Gold Medal for Outstanding Achievement in Film Music for the following films:
ENTITY NINE - Gold Medal for Musical Excellence
ROCKETBOY - Gold Medal for Musical Excellence
SHELTER - Gold Medal for Musical Excellence
FREEDOMLAND - Gold Medal for Musical Excellence
BEYOND THE SILENCE - Gold Medal for Musical Excellence

FEATURE FILMS AWARDS

Best Impact of Music in a Feature Film Competition Awards
GOLD MEDALS for Excellence:
THE FLYBOYS - Audience Favorite, Director's Choice
THE ELEPHANT KING - Director's Choice
YESTERDAY WAS A LIE - Director's Choice
AL QAREM - Jury Choice
PRAVO CUDO (TRUE MIRACLES) - Artistic Excellence
WILD ORANGES - Artistic Excellence
OUTLAW TRAIL - Artistic Excellence


SILVER MEDALS for Excellence:
FREEZER BURN - Audience Favorite
L'ECART - Director's Choice
HENRY MAY LONG - Jury Choice
SALSA LESSONS - Jury Choice
GARRISON - Artistic Excellence
THE LAST SIN EATER - Director's Choice
CAGE IN BOX ELDER - Director's Choice


BRONZE MEDALS for Excellence:
ADAM WEST'S TALES FROM THE BEYOND - Jury Choice
P.J. Artistic Excellence
TAPIOCA - Audience Favorite
BODY AND SOUL - Director's Choice
SALVATION - Bronze Medal
SINGLE TRACKS - Bronze Medal
HEBER HOLIDAY - Bronze Medal
THE CRAVING HEART - Bronze Medal

_____DOCUMENTARIES_______

Best Impact of Music in a Documentary
GOLD MEDALS for Excellence
RECAPTURING CUBA - Director's Choice, Artistic Excellence
GAHAN WILSON: BORN DEAD, STILL WEIRD - Audience Favorite
MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES - Audience Favorite
RECAPTURING CUBA - Director's Choice, Artistic Excellence
EASTERN STATE: BEHIND THE WALLS - Jury Choice
FATE OF THE LHAPA - Artistic Excellence
LEBEN MIT BERGLICK - Artistic Excellence

SILVER MEDALS for Excellence:
FROM FIRE: AN ODYSSEY IN GLASS- Jury Choice
THE LONG WALK: TEARS OF THE NAVAJO - Director's Choice
MAYNARD DIXON: TO THE DESERT AGAIN

BRONZE MEDALS
NEW YEAR BABY - Artistic Excellence
DOG GONE ADDICTION - Audience Favorite
MY NAME IS ALAN AND I PAINT PICTURES - Director's Choice
A FOREST RETURNS - Jury Choice
CASTELLARS - Bronze Medal for Excellence


________MUSIC DOCUMENTARIES _____

Best Documentary on a Musical Subject
GOLD MEDALS for Excellence:
FROM THE 50 YARD LINE - Audience Favorite
LES PAUL: CHASING SOUND - Jury Award

SILVER MEDALS for Excellence:
800 CDS - Audience Favorite
ESCAPE FROM LUANDA

BRONZE MEDAL for Excellence:
FARFARON FARFARON (BRASSY BANDS)

_______PERFORMANCE FILMS______

MAN ON THE MOON - Gold Medal for Excellence in a Performance Film
CHANCE ENCOUNTER - Gold Medal for Excellence in a Performance Film
RICH WYMAN - Silver Medal for Excellence in a Performance Film

_______SHORT FILM AWARDS________

SOMETHING TRUE - Gold Medal for Excellence - Jury's Choice
GRASSHOPPER - Audience Favorite, Gold Medal for Excellence
CERTAIN GREEN - Gold Medal for Excellence - Director's Choice
MAN VERSUS WOMAN - Gold Medal for Artistic Excellence
LUCIFER - Gold Medal for Artistic Excellence
THE COLONY - Gold Medal for Excellence
BLINDNESS - Gold Medal for Excellence
FORGED - Gold Medal for Excellence
NEST OF SPIDERS - Gold Medal for Excellence
INSIGNIA - Gold Medal for Excellence
FOLIE A DEUX - Gold Medal for Excellence
ROMANCED - Gold Medal for Excellence
THE HUSBAND - Gold Medal for Excellence
CONFESSIONS OF A LATE BLOOMER - Gold Medal
REFLECTIONS - Gold Medal
RABIA - Gold Medal for Excellence
BOOT POLISH - Gold Medal for Excellence
THE PITCH - Gold Medal for Excellence
KILLING SNAKES - Gold Medal for Excellence
SWEET DREAMS - Gold Medal for Excellence
The REAL SON - Gold Medal for Excellence
JINX! - Gold Medal for Excellence
ONE - Gold Medal for Excellence


GAJETA - Silver Medal for Excellence
JACOB's CRYPT - Silver Medal for Excellence
MAKING THE MAN - Silver Medal
HAUNTED PLANET - Silver Medal for Excellence
FORGIVEN - Silver Medal for Excellence
LITTLE WINGS - Silver Medal for Excellence
I HEARD THE MERMAIDS SINGING - Silver Medal for Excellence
STOP THE MUSIC - Silver Medal for Excellence
BEYOND THE WINDOW - Silver Medal for Excellence
ELVIS UND ICH - Silver Medal for Excellence
SURVIVING - Silver Medal for Excellence
DIGGERS - Silver Medal for Excellence
MARO - Silver Medal for Excellence
RUNA's SPELL - Silver Medal for Excellence
VISIONS - Silver Medal for Excellence
VITRUVIUS' TOYBOX - Silver Medal for Excellence
A RIVERSIDE EVENING - Silver Medal for Excellence
SLINGERS - Silver Medal for Excellence
DISSONANCE - Silver Medal for Excellence
COMMUNITY ALERT - Silver Medal for Excellence
VANISHED ACRES - Silver Medal for Excellence
BIG DREAMS - Silver Medal for Excellence
SUBTITLES - Silver Medal for Excellence
PASSAGE - Silver Medal for Excellence
THE WRITE STUFF - Silver Medal for Excellence
UNTIL NEXT TIME - Silver Medal for Excellence
THE MOTHER OF ALL NATURE - Silver Medal for Excellence
DISSONANCE - Silver Medal for Excellence

TAKE ME - Bronze Medal for Excellence
VAMONOS - Bronze Medal for Excellence
BIG DREAMS - Bronze Medal for Excellence
EL ASPIRATOR - Bronze Medal for Excellence
ABLUTION - Bronze Medal for Excellence
BOOT POLISH - Bronze Medal for Excellence
SOULSHOTS - Bronze Medal for Excellence
NEW YORK CHRONICLE - Bronze Medal for Excellence
DANCE BOOK - Bronze Medal for Excellence
FIRE GODS - Bronze Medal for Excellence
ROCKSTAR - Bronze Medal for Excellence
PERFECT RED - Bronze Medal for Excellence
TAYLOR - Bronze Medal for Excellence



The 2007 Film Music Awards:

Best Impact of Music in a Feature Film Competition Awards
GOLD MEDALS:
LITTLE CHENIER - Audience Favorite
9/TENTHS - Director's Choice
PERFECT STRANGERS - Jury Choice
J-OK'EL - Artistic Excellence
FAR FROM SUNSET BOULEVARD - Artistic Excellence

SILVER MEDALS:
GARAGE - Audience Favorite
EVE OF UNDERSTANDING - Audience Favorite
THAT BEAUTIFUL SOMEWHERE - Director's Choice
PAIN WITHIN - Director's Choice
MIDLOTHIA - Jury Choice
YOU ARE MY HERO - Jury Choice
LAST NOTES RED - Artistic Excellence
LAST OF THE ROMANTICS - Artistic Excellence

BRONZE MEDALS:
DANGERS OF DREAMING - Director's Choice
STILL LIFE - Jury Choice
SHADOW IN THE TREES - Jury Choice
SPIN - Audience Favorite
DESERT OF EDEN - Audience Favorite
MILK AND OPIUM - Artistic Excellence
BENNY BLISS AND THE DISCIPLES OF GREATNESS - Bronze Medal for Excellence

Best Impact of Music in a Documentary
GOLD MEDALS:
WHITE SHADOWS - Audience Favorite
TOBACCO CONSPIRACY - Director's Choice
THE RICH HAVE THEIR OWN PHOTOGRAPHERS - Jury Choice
RIDE AROUND THE WORLD - Artistic Excellence

SILVER MEDALS:
SUSTAINABLE TABLE - Jury Choice
FINDING KRAFTLAND - Audience Favorite
CAPE OF STORMS - Director's Choice
AMERICAN OPERA - Director's Choice
GOALKEEPERS - Artistic Excellence

BRONZE MEDALS
DOWNLINE - Director's Choice

Best Documentary on a Musical Subject
GOLD MEDALS:
JAMESIE KING OF SCRATCH
MUSIC FROM THE INSIDE OUT
ORCHESTA TIPICA - TANGO OR DEATH
VIVALDI'S WOMEN

SILVER MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE
WOVEN SONGS OF THE AMAZON
CUBAN HIP HOP From the Beginning
HIP HOP BY ALL MEANS NECESSARY
STROKE OF GENIUS

BRONZE MEDALS FOR EXCELLENCE
BLESSID UNION OF SOULS: I STILL BELIEVE
HOOT IN THE HOLE
JONGO The Origin of Samba in Brazil

SHORT FILM AWARDS

THE LAST DAYS - Gold Medal for Excellence - Jury's Choice
ZOMBIE PROM - Audience Favorite, Gold Medal for Excellence
SUB- - Gold Medal for Excellence - Director's Choice
HONEY AND STING - Gold Medal for Artistic Excellence

THE NEW WORLD - Bronze Medal for Excellence
PURSUIT - Bronze Medal for Excellence
THE ANGEL - Silver Medal for Excellence
MODEL MAN - Bronze Medal for Excellence
RUSTY FORKBLADE - Bronze Medal for Excellence
SALVATION - The Trailer - Silver Medal for Excellence
AND NOW A WORD FROM OUR SPONSOR - Bronze Medal for Excellence
SLOW MOTION ADDICT - Gold Medal for Excellence
THE GRID - Bronze Medal for Excellence
I HATE MUSICALS - Gold Medal for Excellence
OUT OF MIND - Bronze Medal for Excellence

Composer Patrick Kirst, 2007 Gold Medal for Outstanding Achievement in
Film Music for the following films:
ELEPHANT'S EGG - Gold Medal for Excellence
ZOMBIE PROM - Audience Favorite, Gold Medal for Excellence
LOOKING FOR MY BROTHER - Gold Medal for Excellence
IN THE SHADOWS - Gold Medal for Excellence
PROMETHEUS and THE BUTCHER - Gold Medal for Excellence

Composer Nicholas Pavkovic, 2007 Silver Medal for Outstanding Achievement in
Film Music for the following films:
I LOVE YOU MOMMY - Silver Medal for Excellence
ON THE ROCKS - Silver Medal for Excellence
HANDLE WITH CARE - Silver Medal for Excellence

THE SHADOW EFFECT - Bronze Medal for Excellence
ONE WAY - Bronze Medal for Excellence
PAPERBOAT - Gold Medal for Excellence
OVERTIME - Bronze Medal for Excellence
SPLITSVILLE - Silver Medal for Excellence
TELL-TALE - Bronze Medal for Excellence

NUMB Gold Medal for Excellence
PERPETUUM MOBILE Gold Medal for Excellence
SWIMMING - Gold Medal for Excellence
SOLIDARITY Gold Medal for Excellence
LET GO Gold Medal for Excellence
ELLIPSIS - Bronze Medal for Excellence
A KISS ON THE NOSE - Gold Medal for Excellence
A SHIFT IN PERCEPTION - Gold Medal for Excellence
BEYOND TIME - Bronze Medal for Excellence
ALL THAT REMAINS - Gold Medal for Excellence
AMERICAN WAR - Silver Medal for Excellence
A.W.O.L. - Silver Medal for Excellence
AIRPLANES - Bronze Medal for Excellence
BLOOD SON - Gold Medal for Excellence
THE GREAT WARS - Silver Medal for Excellence
JACOB'S ROOM - Silver Medal for Excellence
MAVET - Silver Medal of Excellence
KILROY WAS HERE Gold Medal for Excellence
MORPHIN(E) Silver Medal for Excellence

ON THE ROCKS - Silver Medal for Outstanding Achievement - Nicholas Pavkovic
LOVE IN THE KEY OF Z - Gold Medal for Excellence
MY NAME IS WALLACE.- Silver Medal for Excellence
TINY DANCER - Gold Medal for Excellence
WILLIAMSBURG BRIDGE - Silver Medal for Excellence
WAIT- Silver Medal for Excellence
CAPTAIN VALEDOR - Gold Medal for Excellence
CHOP OFF - Silver Medal for Excellence
DISPLAY DEVICES - Silver Medal for Excellence
DRY SKY - Gold Medal for Excellence
ENDANGERED SPECIES - Gold Medal for Excellence
GONE - Bronze Medal of Excellence
FOURTH TIME'S A CHARM - Bronze Medal for Excellence
LIFTED - Gold Medal for Excellence
TOWARD A THEORY OF THE EVOLUTION OF THE TURKEY - Silver Medal for Excellence
BROKEN - Gold Medal for Excellence
NO ONE AT THE BRIDGE - Silver Medal for Excellence
I LOVE YOU, I'M SORRY AND I'LL NEVER DO IT AGAIN - Silver Medal for Excellence
SIMPLE TOWN - Bronze Medal of Excellence